Overblog Suivre ce blog
Administration Créer mon blog

Classification of Transceiver Modules

Transceiver modules can be classified into different categories based on several different criteria. Package, transmission distance, wavelength, work rate, fiber mode, and connector type are all the common characteristics used for defining fiber optic...

Lire la suite

1000BASE-T – Gigabit Over Copper Cabling

With the massive applications of bandwidth-related products in telecommunication networks, people may encounter a dilemma of whether to deploy fiber-based or copper-based infrastructure. Limited budget always comes as an essential factor deciding people’s...

Lire la suite

All about Cisco S-Class Optics

Nowadays, fierce competition among companies and enterprises has accelerated the launching of new products in succession. Of course, there is no exception to Cisco. Cisco S-class optics were launched In December 2014. Many people feel confused about this...

Lire la suite

Five Tips to Purchase of a Transceiver Module

A transceiver is a combination of a transmitter and a receiver in a single device where they function independently for bidirectional communication. Furthermore, transceiver modules are hot-swappable I/O (input/output) devices which plug into module sockets....

Lire la suite

Single-mode vs. Multi-mode Transceiver

We are quite familiar with difference between single-mode fiber (SMF) and multi-mode fiber (MMF), but we know little about single-mode and multi-mode transceiver. So what are they? And how to choose between them. Actually single-mode and multi-mode fiber...

Lire la suite
<< < 10 11 12 13 14

À propos

I am a blogger and love to share my experience in telecom field. Enjoy your stay my blog!