Overblog Suivre ce blog
Administration Créer mon blog

100G Direct and Breakout Cabling Solutions

With the emerging high-speed network standards and rapidly advancing technology, fiber optic network is driven to meet the growing demand for faster access to larger volumes of data. Although 10G/40G Ethernet becomes the mainstream of telecommunication...

Lire la suite

Introduction to QSFP to SFP+ Cables

The present 10G network infrastructure has absolutely no more capacity from which we can grow. They just need to scale it up by using 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ equipped devices and with further scalability options in the near future. But most people may...

Lire la suite

Introduction to Several Cable Types

Fiber optic cable usually works as the bridge of two devices for both new cabling installations and upgrades, including backbone, horizontal, and even desktop applications. This is how it works, the conventional electrical data signals are converted into...

Lire la suite

SFP and SFP+ Compatibility Issues

Recently, people have gotten the question about whether I can use the SFP transceivers in a 10g SFP slot. Users who purchase a 10G switch wondered if they could use SFP modules in the SFP+ slot (since they both have the same size and use the LC connectors)...

Lire la suite

How to Configure RJ45 Pinout

Ethernet cable, as one of the most popular types of networking cable, is mainly utilized to interconnect two wired network devices in the home or the office. Cat 5/cat6, UTP/STP cables are some of this cable type that connects all devices to get a network...

Lire la suite
<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>

À propos

I am a blogger and love to share my experience in telecom field. Enjoy your stay my blog!