Overblog Suivre ce blog
Administration Créer mon blog

Introduction to Several Cable Types

Fiber optic cable usually works as the bridge of two devices for both new cabling installations and upgrades, including backbone, horizontal, and even desktop applications. This is how it works, the conventional electrical data signals are converted into...

Lire la suite

SFP and SFP+ Compatibility Issues

Recently, people have gotten the question about whether I can use the SFP transceivers in a 10g SFP slot. Users who purchase a 10G switch wondered if they could use SFP modules in the SFP+ slot (since they both have the same size and use the LC connectors)...

Lire la suite

How to Configure RJ45 Pinout

Ethernet cable, as one of the most popular types of networking cable, is mainly utilized to interconnect two wired network devices in the home or the office. Cat 5/cat6, UTP/STP cables are some of this cable type that connects all devices to get a network...

Lire la suite

Do You Know About the Cable Clip?

Fiber optic cables are almost ubiquitous in this highly technological day and age. In your household network, you may find cables running through televisions sets, DVD players, desktop computers, speakers, and video projectors. Optical cables are the...

Lire la suite

Alien Crosstalk: Do You Mind It or Not?

Alien crosstalk refers to the noise that may occur in a cable that runs alongside one or more other signal-carrying cables. It is the combination of alien near-end crosstalk (NEXT) and alien far-end crosstalk (FEXT). The alien acrosstalk between fiber...

Lire la suite

Why Choose to Use a Managed Ethernet Switch?

A switch is a telecommunication device that joins multiple devices within one Local Area Network (LAN). Choosing the proper Ethernet switch for the right application can be a confusing task as there are many options to be considered such as auto-negotiation...

Lire la suite

Six Questions About Category 6 Cables

Cat 6 cables have been around for over 14 years. When it came out in 2002, this cable gave the first glimpse of the 10 Gigabit networks as a possibility, although planing on cat 6 cabling costs 30% more than cat 5e. In the past few years, hardware costs...

Lire la suite
<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>

À propos

I am a blogger and love to share my experience in telecom field. Enjoy your stay my blog!