Overblog Suivre ce blog
Administration Créer mon blog

How to Reduce the Cost of FTTH Architecture

In our digital world, people increasingly require higher bandwidth to facilitate daily life, whether for leisure, work, education or keeping in contact with friends and family. The presence and speed of internet are regarded as the key factor that subscribers...

Lire la suite

Next Innovation – 25G Ethernet

The traditional migration path from 10G to 40/100G is widely acknowledged by network installer. People are turning to upgrade to 40G using QSFP+ transceiver. However, migrating from 10G to 40G is a big jump, optical technicians wonder if there is a better...

Lire la suite

Introduction to Fiber Optic Pigtails

A smooth connection between cable and other optical devices allows the optical signals to pass with low attenuation and little return loss, which is vital for telecommunication network. Fiber optic pigtails, compared with the regular fiber jumper, is...

Lire la suite

How to Clean Fiber Optic Connector

To keep the proper operation of the equipment, regular cleaning and maintenance is fundamental. Fiber optic connector as an indispensable component of optical network, is typically connected with a fiber jumper, then plugs into a switch or router. Telecommunication...

Lire la suite

Single-mode Fiber Standard and Selection

Are you turning to deploying single-mode cables to speed up your infrastructure? If yes, let’s say you have made the right choice. In general, single-mode cables are typically categorized into OS1 and OS2 single-mode fibers. Besides this, a variety of...

Lire la suite

Are You Ready for Embracing 100G Ethernet?

Ethernet as the networking standards, enables computers to locally connect to each other, which is the ultra-strong backbone to the many networks we use every day. Although most of the Ethernet market is still running around 1 Gbqs or 10 Gbqs, there is...

Lire la suite

25G Ethernet Q&A

25G Ethernet, developed by IEEE 802.3 task force P802.3by is a newly proposed standard for Ethernet connectivity. After its appearance, the road to 100G is considered to be 10G→25G→100G. 25G Ethernet may be the quickest path to completion IEEE Ethernet...

Lire la suite
<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>

À propos

I am a blogger and love to share my experience in telecom field. Enjoy your stay my blog!