Overblog Suivre ce blog
Administration Créer mon blog

Top articles

  • Unveiling 10G Transceiver Modules

    11 novembre 2015 ( #fiber optic transceiver )

    As the core of optoelectronic device in the WAN, MAN or LAN application, fiber optic transceivers have developed various types along with the increasing in complexity. Take 10G transceiver module as an example, it has experienced developments from XENPAK,...

  • The 40G QSFP transceiver Comparison

    23 décembre 2015 ( #QSFP+ transceiver )

    Data center regularly went through great migration from 1G, 10G to 40G, 100G over the past few decade. Since IEEE 802.3ba standard defined the 40G Ethernet on June 17, 2010. The newest widely adopted optical transceivers is the QSFP+ that offers aggregated...

  • Basic Information About Fiber Optic Transceiver

    29 décembre 2015 ( #fiber optic transceiver )

    Optical fiber transceivers are also called fiber optic transmitter and receiver, which are used to send and receive optical information in a variety of different applications. The role of the optical module is photoelectric conversion. These optical modules...

  • Everything You Need to Know About HP Compatible SFP+/QSFP+ Transceiver Modules

    31 décembre 2015 ( #fiber optic transceiver )

    Compatible HP SFP+/QSFP+ transceivers provided by Fiberstore are third-party optical modules certificated to be fully compatible with HP Switch/Router product line. These cost-effective HP transceiver modules are well tested before delivered worldwide....

  • Ribbon Cable Option In Data Center

    06 janvier 2016 ( #fiber optic cable )

    Data center backbones are migrating to higher cabled fiber counts to meet the increasing system bandwidth needs. Network designers used to specify tight-buffered and loose-tube cable designs for these backbone applications. But in today’s networks, designers...

  • Difference Between Passive and Active Twinax Cable Assembly

    15 janvier 2016 ( #fiber optic cable )

    Optical fiber cabling had gone through rapid development over recent years and maintained its leading role in telecom field. While twinax cable still remained a good way to access the networking industry trends over the last three decades and presented...

  • Design Consideration for 40G Ethernet Network

    28 janvier 2016 ( #QSFP+ transceiver )

    With the speed in the data center now increases from 10G to 40G, different optical technology and cabling are required. But at first we should figure out the design of 40G Ethernet network. There are several key factors that may affect the transition...

  • Zayo to invest $14 million on FTT network to 78 towers in Indiana

    30 janvier 2016 ( #telecom news )

    Telecom infrastructure company Zayo Group Holdings will make an investment of $14 million to provide fiber-to-the-tower (FTT) to 78 new towers in Indiana to serve a wireless customer. Zayo said the towers will be located on 234 new network miles south...

  • 40-Gbps Parallel and Bidirectional Transceiver

    17 février 2016 ( #40G transceiver )

    With speed in data center changing from 10- to 40-Gbps and eventually to 100-Gbps, mobile and virtualized workloads, cloud applications, big data and heterogeneous devices are all demanding previously unimagined capacity and performance from servers and...

  • Multi-mode or Single-mode Optics for 40GbE Network

    19 février 2016 ( #40G transceiver )

    To back the changing and fast-growing bandwidth demands of data center, in 2010, the IEEE ratified 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit standards, known as IEEE 802.3ba. 40G and 100G Ethernet can be deployed using the same cabling systems today. Both single-mode...

  • Laser-optimized Multimode Fiber – OM3 and OM4

    02 mars 2016 ( #multimode fiber )

    How do I determine the type of fiber needed for my campus backbone? This is the question routinely asked by network designers. I must say, with many cabling options available in the market, it is a huge project to deploy a Gigabit Ethernet network—10GbE...

  • 10GBASE-T – Will It be the Best Media Options for 10G Data Center?

    04 mars 2016 ( #10G network )

    Ratified in 2006, 10GBASE-T is the standard to provide 10Gbqs connections over balanced twisted-pair copper, including Category 6A unshielded and shielded cabling. It provides great flexibility in network design due to its 100-meter reach capability....

  • 10G Connectivity – Comparing XFP With SFP+

    08 mars 2016 ( #10G network )

    Defined in 2002, XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a hot-swappable and protocol-independent transceiver for 10G high-speed computer network and telecommunication links. Except for XFP, there are SFP and SFP+ transceivers available for 10G...

  • The Evolution Path of BASE-T

    10 mars 2016 ( #copper network )

    With the requirements laid on data center increasing rapidly, the ability to flexibly adapt to future demands is tremendously crucial for data center managers. Often this can be achieved by deploying higher bandwidth solutions in a part of the data center,...

  • The Basics of 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX SFP

    15 mars 2016 ( #SFP transceiver )

    Gigabit Ethernet has been regarded as a huge breakthrough of telecom industry by offering speeds of up to 100Mbps. Gigabit Ethernet is a standard for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of a gigabit per second. There are five physical layer standards...

  • Upcoming 40/100G Technology

    17 mars 2016 ( #40-100G technology )

    The past decades witnessed the tremendous advancement in Ethernet network transmission speeds from 10/100 base systems to 1G then 10G deployments. Today, 10G server uplinks are ubiquitous in the data center, driven by the need for higher bandwidth, 40/100G...

  • Dig Deeper Into SFP Transceivers

    23 mars 2016 ( #SFP transceiver )

    Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a prevailing type of optical transceivers in the market widely utilized for Gigabit Ethernet application. As it has the same function with GBIC but with a smaller size, SFP transceiver is also called mini-GBIC. Optical...

  • Choose 12-fiber or 24-fiber for 40/100G Migration

    25 mars 2016 ( #40-100G technology )

    There is no doubt that 40 and 100 GbE are just around the corner, or the reality is coming. To keep up with the pace, data center managers are striving to determine which fiber optic links will support 10 GbE today while future proofing the best, most...

  • Some Basics About Migration to 40G Ethernet

    29 mars 2016 ( #40GbE )

    Fiber optic links are vital for providing the bandwidth and speed needed to transmit huge amounts of data to and from a large number of sources. Recently more bandwidth is greatly needed to support the use of virtualization and improved space utilization...

  • The Reality of Copper and Fiber Cable

    31 mars 2016 ( #copper network )

    The war between copper and fiber has been raged for years and it is never ended. Copper-based systems maintain the same upgrade path that they have for years, while fiber-optic proponents continue to advocate their sense of superiority, which forces people...

  • MPO Cable Testing Overview

    06 avril 2016 ( #MPO cable )

    Nowadays, the existing bandwidth is not adequate to meet enterprises’ increasing appetite. In the meanwhile, optical technologies like cloud computing, virtualization and storage area networks are all in the fast development, which pushes the further...

  • How to Ensure Good Performance of Fiber Optic System?

    08 avril 2016 ( #fiber optic network )

    We all know that transmission system is the key part of a fiber optic system. The performance of transmission system can directly affect the performance of fiber optic system. So what is the transmission system? The transmission system is a system that...

  • 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet

    13 avril 2016 ( #SFP transceiver )

    Standardized by the IEEE, Gigabit Ethernet is a term describing various technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of a Gigabit per second, which has been considered to be a viable solution for increased bandwidth requirements for growing...

  • Juniper 10-Gigabit Ethernet Optical Transceivers – EX-SFP-10GE-SR and XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1

    15 avril 2016 ( #10G network )

    From the emergence of 10G Ethernet, 10G optical transceivers have been developed along the way to meet the increasing requirement for high performance. From the old XENPAK to X2, XFP, SFP+, optical transceiver becomes smaller, more affordable and less...

  • How Much Do You Know About Push-Pull Patch Cable?

    21 avril 2016 ( #fiber optic patch cable )

    It is known that fiber optic patch cables are normally named after optical connector or the fiber type, thus people can differentiate optical patch cables according to their names. Today a new fiber optic patch cable—push-pull patch cable is developed...

<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

À propos

I am a blogger and love to share my experience in telecom field. Enjoy your stay my blog!