Overblog Suivre ce blog
Administration Créer mon blog

Top articles

  • Pre-terminated Trunk Cable and MTP Cassette Overview

    20 octobre 2016 ( #pre-terminated cabling )

    Per-terminated cabling is a popular type of termination method that has been used by the overall network designers. It provides an plug-and-play solution for links between switches, servers, patch panels, and zone distribution areas in the data center....

  • Introduction to 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LRM SFP+

    26 octobre 2016 ( #SFP+ transceiver )

    Although the 40G/100G optical modules are on the very top trend for enterprise and data center for the interconnection, 10G transceiver modules are still in great demand. There are several types of 10G optical transceiver modules available for sale including...

  • Cisco SFP Transceivers Overview

    04 novembre 2016 ( #SFP transceiver )

    Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver can be defined as a device that comprises of both a transmitter and a receiver of analog or digital signals. It is a compact, hot swappable, input/output device based on the available fiber cable type...

  • How to Set Up a LAN Network

    16 novembre 2016 ( #LAN network )

    Local area network (LAN) is the smaller network, usually within an office base or inside one building, which is used to connect computing resources including the computers, printers, servers, IP phones, or gateways. Connections within the LAN network...

  • SFP and SFP+ Compatibility Issues

    27 septembre 2016 ( #fiber optic network )

    Recently, people have gotten the question about whether I can use the SFP transceivers in a 10g SFP slot. Users who purchase a 10G switch wondered if they could use SFP modules in the SFP+ slot (since they both have the same size and use the LC connectors)...

  • Compatible Test of Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Optics

    22 février 2017 ( #optical transceiver )

    When purchasing the third party optics, customers usually suffer from the poor quality and compatibility issue, which is the major obstacle of OEM market. Just as a saying goes, what is good is not cheap. However, this article will prove that the cost-effective...

  • DAC Twinax for Top of Rack Switching

    15 mars 2017 ( #DAC cable )

    Top of rack switching as the basic data center architecture, requires one or two access switch installed on the top pf each sever rack, which provides easy cable management and maintenance. Additionally, it reduce the cable requirement as all sever connections...

  • Is It Worthwhile to Use Cat 7 Ethernet Cable?

    23 août 2016 ( #Ethernet cable )

    Ethernet cables provide stable internet connection between electrical devices, which are standardized cables to facilitate easy communication between disparate electronic equipment. These electronic devices can either be fax machines, printers, scanners,...

  • Single-mode vs. Multi-mode Transceiver

    23 octobre 2015

    We are quite familiar with difference between single-mode fiber (SMF) and multi-mode fiber (MMF), but we know little about single-mode and multi-mode transceiver. So what are they? And how to choose between them. Actually single-mode and multi-mode fiber...

  • Five Tips to Purchase of a Transceiver Module

    28 octobre 2015

    A transceiver is a combination of a transmitter and a receiver in a single device where they function independently for bidirectional communication. Furthermore, transceiver modules are hot-swappable I/O (input/output) devices which plug into module sockets....

  • Classification of Transceiver Modules

    06 novembre 2015

    Transceiver modules can be classified into different categories based on several different criteria. Package, transmission distance, wavelength, work rate, fiber mode, and connector type are all the common characteristics used for defining fiber optic...

  • Applying Fiber Plug-and-Play Solutions in Data Center

    25 novembre 2015

    Fiber plug-and-play solutions for backbone and to the desk applications are a cost-effective and easy install option for mission critical applications such as Data Centers and Storage Area networks (SAN’s). Most fiber plug-and-play solutions operate at...

  • Guide to SFP+ Transceiver For 10 Gigabit Ethernet

    30 novembre 2015

    Introduction to SFP+ transceiver The small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) transceiver is based on SFP and developed by the ANSI T11 fibre channel group. SFP+ has become the most popular socket on 10GE systems due to its smaller size and lower power....

  • Volunteers Aid Pioneering Edsac Computer Rebuild

    08 décembre 2015

    Think of a shed and objects like spades, forks and compost in a wooden hut at the end of the garden come to mind. However, in the UK, some very old hardware is being brought back to life in some of those scruffy, but often well-organised, workspaces....

  • SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for 10GbE Reliability

    14 décembre 2015

    As organizations transition to 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology, network designers must select the best optical devices for supporting this Ethernet. 10G transceiver modules has experienced the development from XENPAK, X2, XFP and finally realized with...

  • Optical network sales slip in third quarter 2015: IHS

    16 décembre 2015

    Sales of optical network hardware slipped 10% sequentially in the third quarter of 2015, according to the most recent tally from IHS (NYSE:IHS). Gains in North America were not enough to offset declines in the Europe/Middle East/Africa (EMEA) and Central...

  • AT&T announces gigabit broadband expansion to 38 markets

    18 décembre 2015

    AT&T says it plans to expand the markets for its gigabit broadband AT&T GigaPower service to at least parts of 38 new metro markets. The expansion of its fiber to the premises (FTTP) footprint will bring the number of metro markets where it offers the...

  • Introduction to 25G and 40G Ethernet Network

    08 janvier 2016

    When you look at the evolution of networking and the data that drives it, there is no surprise that Ethernet has been and will continue to be the most widely used network interface. Consumers and network designers wish to smoothly migrate to higher network...

  • Ford plans commuter app, Ford car not required

    11 janvier 2016

    SAN FRANCISCO – Ford is making a big push to get intimately involved with the daily mobility needs of all motorists, regardless of whether they own a Ford automobile. In April, the automaker will launch a smartphone app called FordPass that helps users...

  • Mellanox Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Interconnect Solutions

    19 janvier 2016

    From 3Mbps to the IEEE 802.3ba standard now supporting 40/100G speed, telecommunication field has gone through a huge migration. Let us ignore what has happened in this process, and take a look at the sudden emergence of 40G network, which has far-reaching...

  • ZTE announces record 2015 revenues on LTE and optical networks

    20 janvier 2016

    Chinese networking vendor ZTE maintained its strong profit growth in 2015, but this time it was fuelled by a healthy jump in revenues as much as cutting overheads. In its guidance for full-year 2015 ZTE said it expects revenue to top RMB 100 billion,...

  • To Push or to Pull, That Is the Question?

    26 janvier 2016

    Push and pull usually come as the opposite side, but in the case of telecommunication field, they definitely come hand in hand. Push-Pull or Pull-Pull cables are used for greater freedom in routing allowing for smaller bend radii in some installations....

  • How to Select the Basic Materials of the LAN

    08 février 2016

    Installing or designing network may pose a challenge as there are multiple optical solutions that meet the same specification or requirement. But by understanding the basic optical components and the specific performance requirements, you will be able...

  • How to Minimize the limitations on the Transmission Distance

    13 février 2016

    Transmission distance is the NO.1 factor that designers would take into account when deploying network because the exact transmission distance that fiber optic can support is usually limited by many factors. How to avoid this situation? Is there a method...

  • Structured Cabling or Unstructured Cabling Solutions

    24 février 2016

    40G network has replaced 10G lately and used worldwide, under this circumstance, 40G equipment like 40G transceivers and QSFP+ cables are required. Plan the cabling system in advance is the prerequisites to the designing of network system. The goal is...

<< < 1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

À propos

I am a blogger and love to share my experience in telecom field. Enjoy your stay my blog!